Glossary

The following list of particles are used in the morphing and creation of Taino words. I have left out pronouns of all sorts. I intend on adding examples of each of their uses, as well as references to the notes that explain the rules of use. I plan on adding a pdf glossary to this page soon.

Verbal Morphemes

da : Suffix used for mostly transitive verbs.

-ka : Suffix used for verbs.

ka- : Prefix used for verbs.

-kowa : Suffix used for mostly intransitive and reflexive verbs.

-ma : Suffix used for mostly transitive verbs.

-owa : Suffix used for mostly intransitive and reflexive verbs.

-ra : Suffix used for mostly transitive verbs.

-ta : Suffix used for transitive verbs.

-towa : Suffix used for mostly intransitive and reflexive verbs.

Nominal Morphemes

-abo : Suffix or medial-particle similar to the English/Spanish prefix “Con-“.

-bure: Suffix or medial-particle indicating “together” or “doubled”.

-hu : Suffix used to express concepts and abstract words from verbs, nouns, and adjectives.

k- : Used to nominalize verbs, nouns, and adjectives.

-ke : Used for words indicating geographical places, similar to “-land” in English.

-l : Masculine personifying suffix.

m- : Negating prefix used to express concepts and abstract words from verbs, nouns, and adjectives. Similar to “un-“, “non-“, etc.

-ni : Suffix used to express concepts and abstract words from verbs, nouns, and adjectives.

-ri : Personifying suffix.

-ro : Personifying suffix.

-ru: Feminine personifying suffix.

-sh : Masculine personifying suffix.

-t : Feminine personifying suffix.

-ti : Nominalizing suffix. Very similar to “-er” in English. Used extensively.

Descriptive Morphemes

-bi: Non-humane plural suffix.

k- : Used to create descriptions from and to nominalize verbs, nouns, and adjectives.

m- : Negating prefix used to express concepts and abstract words from verbs, nouns, and adjectives. Similar to “un-“, “non-“, etc.

Nasalization : Used to exaggerate and express grandness. However, often it carries no extra meaning, and syllables that end in -n are often nasalized.

-no : Human plural suffix. (E.g. Taino, Lokono, etc.).

-ti : Nominalizing suffix. Very similar to “-er” in English. Used extensively.

-wa : Used to express adverbs and abstract adjectives. Similar to English “-ly”, “al”, “-ive”.

 Excessive Sounds

-n- : Often used to make connecting morphemes smoother on the tongue.

-s- : Often used to make connecting morphemes smoother on the tongue.

-t- : Often used to make connecting morphemes smoother on the tongue.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s